English (United States) Ελληνικά (Ελλάδα)  
 
Privacy Statement

Personal data

When you visit the web pages of www.philotelismos.gr in order to place orders for products, but also to ensure that we will be able to contact you, so as to inform you of our new products, we may ask you to give us some personal data (name, occupation, address, email etc). Any personal data given by you to any web page or service of the www.philotelismos.gr website, are solely and exclusively intended to secure the operation of the respective service and may not be used by any third party, without observance of the provisions of Law 2472/97 regarding the "protection from the processing of data of a personal nature", as in force at any time.

The www.philotelismos.gr e-shop shall operate according to the Greek and European legislation in force and shall safely keep your personal data as long as you are registered with any service on www.philotelismos.gr.

The personal data you give to the e-shop of www.philotelismos.gr shall be used solely by the said e-shop, in order to support, promote and execute the transactions between us. The data kept in our records may be disclosed to competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their lawful request and according to the provisions of the legislation in force at that time. The Customer is entitled, within the framework of the legislation regarding telecommunications privacy, to the information and objection rights provided under articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

Information we request from you

Personal data: Every visitor may browse the www.philotelismos.gr e-shop without giving any personal information. We shall need personal data only in case you decide to become a member and place an order for products or in case you choose to receive our information emails (newsletters).

Information regarding the purchase of products: Data necessary for each transaction are those included in the e-shop registration form. At the same time, we request some data such as a shipment address for the order and the type of supporting document (receipt, invoice) to be issued, your mobile telephone number (in case we need to contact you directly), your facsimile number and your occupation.

In brief, we request only the information required in order to enable you to enjoy a special shopping experience: delivery of the products you order in due time, secure payment of your order and personalized services based on your needs and preferences.

In order to provide personalized services, most large corporations use alphanumeric read files, the so-called cookies. Session cookies are used only in order to identify you when you enter the site, so as not to ask you for your password for every page which requires a transaction of data. www.philotelismos.gr uses session cookies: so as not to ask you for your password when you visit our various pages, we must be able to identify you when you enter our e-shop.

How does www.philotelismos.gr secure your personal data?

Please visit the Terms of use, paragraphs 6 & 7 for the answer to this question and to read the security levels applied in order to protect your data in detail.

Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use | Created by ΟΤΕ Α.Ε. - © 2010 by Philatelic Service of Hellenic Post